Liverpool vs Premier League Rivals – Ultimate Stat Guide

Ever-presents in the Premier League since its inception in 1992-93, Liverpool have seen their fortunes undulate down the years. Right now, the Reds are in pole position to clinch the coveted trophy for the first time, and this is how they measure up against their most esteemed opponents in the quest for glory.

Manchester City – the New Force of Nature

Given how pivotal both meetings of Liverpool and Manchester City were last season, they will once again be the two standout fixtures in terms of deciding the title race of 2019-20. In the context of the present-day climate, it is arguably valid to ignore the Premier League head-to-head record between these sides prior to ADUG’s takeover of Manchester City in 2008-09.

City now, and City before then are two totally different propositions, and that was proven in the first meeting of 2018-19, held at a packed Anfield. Though Liverpool had most of the gilt-edged chances, City were by far the more composed and controlled team. Only Riyad Mahrez’s missed penalty in the dying minutes stopped City from ending a sixteen-year winless run at Anfield, but their home league record against Liverpool is far more encouraging.

Since the start of 2010-11, the Citizens have won two-thirds of their home league meetings with Liverpool. In turn, two-thirds of those wins have yielded a margin of victory greater than 1.5 goals. Every one of City’s six home league wins over Liverpool since August 2010 have seen them hold out for victory – or even improve upon their half-time lead – after winning the first half.

‘The big red’

The Citizens’ success in the 2010s riles many Liverpool fans. Indeed, those that bet on football can see that Manchester City are still the title favourites, despite Liverpool’s perfect start. However, there is still no team that draws the ire of red-blooded Liverpudlians more than Manchester United. Winners of 13 Premier League titles (to Liverpool’s resounding zero) the Red Devils are now the most successful top-flight team in England. They also have the advantage across 54 all-time Premier League head-to-head clashes against Liverpool, with 28 wins to Liverpool’s relatively paltry 14.

Overall, no team has beaten Liverpool more times in the league since 1992/93, and Chelsea are quite a distant second, with just 20 Premier League wins over the Reds. Even the retirement of Sir Alex Ferguson, which has seen United fall to once-unimaginable depths in the league, has done little to disrupt United’s good form over Liverpool.

Last season’s meeting at Anfield also marked Liverpool’s first victory over United since a league double in 2013-14. That 3-1 victory, which sealed the long-overdue sacking of then-United manager Jose Mourinho, was also a departure from the usually low-scoring affair that is Liverpool v United at Anfield. The three prior Premier League encounters before that had all yielded under 1.5 total goals, with each producing a goalless first half.

The Reds’ away form against United is another issue. Held to a goalless draw there last season, Liverpool have gone winless at Old Trafford since the days of David Moyes’ disastrous reign at United, with two draws and three losses over the past five seasons. Each defeat in that group saw Liverpool lose one half by a two-goal margin.

‘Zinging the Blues’

However, Liverpool can at least take pride in their Premier League record against a much nearer nemesis.

The Merseyside derby is now the most played top-flight league fixture across the whole of time. Curiously though, it was Everton that enjoyed the better record earlier in the Premier League era, beating Liverpool six times across the first 16 Premier League derbies, including two wins at Anfield. Liverpool, in return, won just three league derbies between March 1993 and April 2000, and failed to win at all at Goodison Park in that time.

In 2000-01, it was all-change, with Liverpool securing a first league double over Everton in ten years, and now the Reds are miles ahead of their Stanley Park neighbours. Last beaten by Everton in October 2010, Liverpool are currently unbeaten in 19 competitive meetings with Everton, which is well in excess of any other unbeaten run they are presently enjoying against a fellow Premier League ever-present.

Much of this is down to the fact that Liverpool have not conceded first in a league game against Everton since that last derby defeat, and last trailed at any point in a league derby back in November 2013. Indeed, Merseyside derbies are notorious for favouring the first goalscorer, with October 2007 being the last instance either side has won a league derby after conceding first – and only the third occasion across 54 Premier League meetings altogether.

That is not to say Liverpool have had it all their own way in the stalemate-rich 2010s. Moments like Phil Jagielka’s late Kop End thunderbolt in September 2014, and Wayne Rooney’s Anfield Road end penalty in December 2017, have seen the Blues earn some semblance of bragging rights against all prior odds. So too have they contributed to the Merseyside derby’s status as the most-drawn of Liverpool’s Premier League fixtures.

Liverpool’s 22 Premier League draws with Everton account for nearly half of the 54 league derbies played out, with that tally standing comfortably ahead of the second-high 16 Premier League stalemates between Liverpool and Manchester City.

OpponentPlayedWinsDrawsLossesPoints 
Everton542322991
Newcastle United4827101191
West Ham United462710991
Tottenham Hotspur5425151490
Aston Villa4826101288
Arsenal5521191582
Chelsea5420142074
Manchester City441916973
Southampton4121101073
Sunderland321811365
Blackburn Rovers361712763
Bolton Wanderers26184458
Fulham28184658
Manchester United5414122854
Middlesbrough30159654
West Bromwich Albion24146448
Leeds United24144646
Leicester City26136745
Stoke City22126442
Crystal Palace20123539
Norwich City17123239
Queens Park Rangers14111234
Wigan Athletic1695232
Derby County14101331
Sheffield Wednesday1694331
Coventry City1893630
Burnley1191128
Watford1291228
Charlton Athletic1683527
Portsmouth1483327
Swansea City1473424
Wolverhampton Wanderers1072123
Wimbledon1656521
Bournemouth861119
Ipswich Town1053218
Birmingham City1438317
Nottingham Forest1044216
Hull City1043315
Reading641113
Brighton & Hove Albion440012
Cardiff City440012
Huddersfield Town440012
Bradford City43019
Oldham Athletic43019
Sheffield United62228
Swindon Town21104
Barnsley21013
Blackpool20020

Liverpool’s all-time Premier League head-to-head record

Former Peers in Peril

It is not just Manchester United that have contributed to the Liver Bird’s fall from the top of the title table. Teams like Newcastle, Arsenal and Chelsea have all enjoyed their own spells of greatness in the Premier League before now, contriving to keep Liverpool away from the upper reaches of the table.

Though something of a no-contest now, Liverpool v Newcastle is always a fixture that will generate images of goalfests, end-to-end combat, and Kevin Keegan slumped in iconic fashion over the Anfield hoardings after late heartbreak. On that particular occasion, in April 1996, Liverpool won a thriller 4-3. In addition to effectively ending Newcastle’s title challenge, it contributed three of the current 91-point tally Liverpool have against the Magpies from 48 Premier League encounters.

Along with the 91 Premier League points Liverpool have accrued against West Ham and Everton, that is a joint-high, but even a mere clean sheet against Newcastle this Saturday would change that – at least temporarily. While the 91 points from just 46 Premier League against West Ham represents the best ratio of points against games, Newcastle are undoubtedly the most defensively generous of Liverpool’s opponents. Indeed, just two goals for Liverpool against Newcastle will be enough to see the Tyneside outfit become the first club to concede 100 Premier League goals to Liverpool.

Liverpool’s dominant all-time Premier League home form against Newcastle is the primary factor, with the Reds last losing a league game at home to Newcastle way back in April 1994. Since then, Liverpool have taken 19 head-to-head home league wins out of a possible 23, including four of the last five Anfield meetings – three of which have seen Liverpool win both halves with a clean sheet.

Mixed Reflections on London’s ‘Big Two’

After Newcastle’s strong period in the mid-1990s ended, it was Arsenal’s turn to become Manchester United’s closest rivals. Over the past two decades, Liverpool and Arsenal have taken turns to enjoy good runs of league form against the other, but Liverpool have a healthy edge, with their current tally of 21 league wins set against 19 draws and 15 defeats.

With Liverpool unbeaten in the league against Arsenal since the start of 2015/16, and victorious by a margin of 2+ goals in the last four home league games against the Gunners, the Reds chances of augmenting that record from here look good.

However, it is Liverpool’s record against another successful London club, Chelsea, that will be at the forefront of the mind in the short-term. The Reds travel to Stamford Bridge for their next league road trip, and do so with the all-time Premier League series finely poised at 20 wins apiece, leaving 14 wins.

Despite draws being relatively uncommon, a majority (five) of the last nine league clashes have yielded a 1-1 scoreline, and the most recent instance of that result came in the corresponding Stamford Bridge meeting in 2018/19.

That head-to-head encounter, highlighted by a moment of sheer genius from then-Liverpool striker Daniel Sturridge, was the eighth Stamford Bridge league clash of the last nine to be either drawn or settled by a one-goal margin.

Encouragingly for the Reds, Liverpool will enter the upcoming matches against Newcastle and Chelsea as favourites. Since the start of 2018/19, Liverpool have avoided defeat in every single league game entered as favourites, while winning a resounding 34 of a possible 41 games in that category.

The 53 Brazilians to score in the Premier League

Roberto Firmino became the first Brazilian in Premier League history to score 50 goals in the competition during Liverpool’s 3-0 win over Burnley on Saturday.

The striker in his fifth season with the Reds following his move to Anfield from German Bundesliga outfit 1899 Hoffenheim in 2015.

Firmino is considered an integral part of Jürgen Klopp’s attack, playing a central row in their front three, alongside Mohamed Salah and Sadio Mané.

The Brazilian international has scored double figures in each of his four full seasons in the Premier League, despite having managed to achieve this feat in one of four full seasons in Germany.

In total there have been 53 different Brazilians to score in the English Premier League since its rebranding in 1992. Coventry City’s Isaías was the first of those, and Joelinton of Newcastle United was the most recent.

The full list of Brazilians to score in the Premier League is as follows:

RankplayerGoals
1Roberto Firmino50
2Philippe Coutinho41
3Juninho29
4Willian28
4Gabriel Jesus28
6Oscar21
7Richarlison20
8Fernandinho18
9Gilberto Silva17
9Ramires17
11Elano14
11Robinho14
11Geovanni14
14David Luiz11
14Lucas Moura11
16Afonso Alves10
17Felipe Anderson9
18Edu7
18Alex7
20Paulinho6
206
20Denílson6
23Anderson5
23Juliano Belletti5
23Rafael5
23Fábio Rochemback5
27Ilan4
27Danilo4
27Sandro4
27Emerson4
27Kenedy4
27Fernando4
33Fábio Aurélio3
33Sylvinho3
33Júlio Baptista3
33Emerson Thome3
37Bernard2
37André Santos2
37Kléberson2
37Isaías2
41Joelinton1
41Claudio Caçapa1
41Fabio1
41Alexandre Pato1
41Gilberto1
41Gabriel Paulista1
41Andreas Pereira1
41Lucas Leiva1
41Wesley1
41Douglas Rinaldi1
41Fred1
41Douglas Luiz1
41Fabinho1

20 Stats from Premier League Matchday 4 ft. Liverpool & Alex Iwobi

1 – Liverpool have now lost just one of their last 43 Premier League games (W35, D7).

1 – Arsenal have lost just one of their last 27 Premier League home games against Tottenham Hotspur (W15, D11).

2 – Both of Alex Iwobi’s goals for Everton have come via headers – already one more than during his time at Arsenal.

2 – Crystal Palace have kept clean sheets in their opening two home games of a Premier League campaign for the first time.

4% – Yorkshire teams have now won only one of their last 26 Premier League trips combined to Stamford Bridge (D9, L16).

5 – Since his Premier League debut in August 2016 Arsenal’s Granit Xhaka has conceded five penalties.

6 – Each of Chelsea’s last six Premier League goals have been scored by English players (Tammy Abraham 4, Mason Mount 2).

6 – Manchester United are winless in their last 6 Premier League away games (D3, L3).

8 – Tottenham Hotspur are winless in their last eight Premier league away games (D2, L6).

8 – Watford are winless in their last eight Premier League games (D2. L6).

13 – Liverpool have won 13 consecutive Premier League games for the first time in their history.

14 – Jamie Vardy has been involved in 14 goals in 14 Premier League games under Brendan Rodgers (12 goals, 2 assists).

42 – Spurs have dropped 42 points from winning positions against Arsenal in the Premier League – 11 more than against any other side.

50 – Liverpool’s Roberto Firmino became the first Brazilian to score 50 Premier League goals.

50 – Spurs’ Christian Eriksen became the first Dane to score 50 Premier League goals.

87 – David Silva took his Premier League career assist tally up to 87 during Manchester City’s 4-0 thrashing of Brighton & Hove Albion on Saturday.

94% – Manchester City have won 17 of their last 18 Premier League games (D1).

99 – Manchester City forward Sergio Agüero has scored 99 Premier League goals at the Etihad Stadium – only Thierry Henry at Highbury (114) and Wayne Rooney at Old Trafford (101) have scored more at a single venue in the competition’s history.

349 – Andriy Yarmolenko scored his third Premier League goal for West Ham United on Saturday, 349 days after he scored his first two for the club (vs Everton in September 2018).

549′ – Romain Saïss’ goal for Wolverhampton Wanderers was the first time Everton had conceded a Premier League goal at Goodison Park in 549 minutes.

West Ham United’s 150 Premier League Goalscorers

During West Ham United’s 3-1 victory at Watford on Saturday, Sébastien Haller became the 150th different goalscorer for the club.

The Hammers are the first club in Premier League history to have 150 different goalscorers (excluding own goals).

West Ham have accomplished this feat despite spending four seasons out of the top flight. Their goalscorers have combined to score 1,068 goals in 885 Premier League matches since 1993 (they were promoted from the old Division One during the inaugural Premier League season).

All 150 Premier League goalscorers for West Ham are as follows:

PlayerGoals
Paolo Di Canio47
Mark Noble43
Carlton Cole41
Trevor Sinclair37
Andy Carroll33
Frédéric Kanouté29
Michail Antonio26
John Hartson24
Frank Lampard24
Tony Cottee23
Marko Arnautović21
Julian Dicks21
Manuel Lanzini20
Jermain Defoe18
Paul Kitson18
Kevin Nolan18
Diafra Sakho18
Bobby Zamora18
Marlon Harewood17
Javier Hernández16
Dean Ashton15
Joe Cole15
Trevor Morley13
Don Hutchison12
Cheikhou Kouyaté12
Paulo Wanchope12
Dimitri Payet11
Martin Allen10
Eyal Berkovic10
André Ayew9
Steve Lomas9
Scott Parker9
Felipe Anderson9
Ian Wright9
Yossi Benayoun8
Iain Dowie8
Ian Pearce8
Teddy Sheringham8
Enner Valencia8
Demba Ba7
Craig Bellamy7
Lee Chapman7
Jack Collison7
Alessandro Diamanti7
Mohamed Diamé7
Stewart Downing7
Matthew Etherington7
Carlos Tevez7
Jeroen Boere6
James Collins6
John Moncur6
Frédéric Piquionne6
Winston Reid6
Nigel Reo-Coker6
Junior Stanislas6
Samassi Abou5
Michael Carrick5
Aaron Cresswell5
Guillermo Franco5
Michael Hughes5
Marc Keller5
Marc Rieper5
Ricardo Vaz Tê5
Danny Williamson5
Mauro Zárate5
Ilan4
Valon Behrami4
Ian Bishop4
Lee Bowyer4
David Di Michele4
Anton Ferdinand4
Matt Holmes4
Matthew Jarvis4
Modibo Maïga4
Nolberto Solano4
James Tomkins4
Matt Upson4
Morgan Amalfitano3
Tim Breacker3
Manuel da Costa3
Sofiane Feghouli3
Radoslav Kováč3
Stan Lazaridis3
Ravel Morrison3
Hayden Mullins3
Pedro Obiang3
Victor Obinna3
Lucas Pérez3
Matthew Rush3
Diego Tristán3
Clive Allen2
Slaven Bilić2
Luís Boa Morte2
Dani2
Les Ferdinand2
Rio Ferdinand2
Sébastien Haller2
Thomas Hitzlsperger2
Carl Jenkinson2
Steve Jones2
Robbie Keane2
Fredrik Ljungberg2
Alvin Martin2
João Mário2
Joey O'Brien2
Angelo Ogbonna2
Manny Omoyinmi2
Stuart Pearce2
Hugo Porfírio2
Florin Răducioiu2
Declan Rice2
Neil Ruddock2
Freddie Sears2
Robbie Slater2
Robert Snodgrass2
Davor Šuker2
David Unsworth2
Andriy Yarmolenko2
Fabián Balbuena1
Kepa1
Mark Bowen1
David Burrows1
Peter Butler1
Jonathan Calleri1
Calum Davenport1
Guy Demel1
Issa Diop1
Julien Faubert1
Carl Fletcher1
Marc-Vivien Foé1
Ryan Fredericks1
Dale Gordon1
Zavon Hines1
Nikica Jelavić1
Luis Jiménez1
Paul Konchesky1
Javier Margas1
Mike Marsh1
George McCartney1
Victor Moses1
Lucas Neill1
Shaun Newton1
Gary O'Neil1
Keith Rowland1
Sébastien Schemmel1
Jonathan Spector1
Igor Štimac1
Matthew Taylor1
Svetoslav Todorov1
Nigel Winterburn1

20 Stats from Premier League Matchday 3 ft. Liverpool & Teemu Pukki

1 – Crystal Palace recorded their first-ever Premier League victory over Manchester United in their 21st attempt (D4, L20).

2 – Tottenham Hotspur produced just two shots on target in their 0-1 loss at home to Newcastle United on Sunday, despite seeing 80% of the possession against Steve Bruce’s side.

2 – David Luiz has picked up a yellow card in each of his first two games as an Arsenal player.

2 – Frank Lampard has won both trips to Carrow Road as a manager.

3 – Liverpool have already scored three headed goals this season – no team has scored more than one.

3 – Manchester United have won a penalty in each of their first three Premier League games this season, converting just one of them.

5 – Norwich City striker Teemu Pukki became only the second player to score five goals in his first three Premier League appearances, after Fulham’s Pavel Pogrebnyak.

6 – Steve Bruce (5) became the sixth manager in Premier League history to win a game with five or more different teams, after Alan Pardew (5), Harry Redknapp (5), Mark Hughes (6), Roy Hodgson (5) and Sam Allardyce (7).

8 – Brighton & Hove Albion have only scored eight goals in their last 14 Premier League games at the AMEX Stadium.

10 – Wolverhampton Wanderers are unbeaten in their last 10 home Premier League games (W6, D4).

10 – Jamie Vardy has scored 10 goals in 14 Premier League games under Brendan Rodgers.

14 – Watford have failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their past 14 Premier League matches.

25 – Mark Noble has now scored 25 goals from the penalty spot – only Alan Shearer (56), Frank Lampard (43) and Steven Gerrard (32) have scored more.

26 – Jürgen Klopp has seen his Liverpool score 26 goals in eight Premier League matches against Arsenal.

50 – Kevin De Bruyne registered his 50th Premier League assist in only his 123rd appearance.

58 – Manchester United didn’t have a shot on target until the 58th minute in their 1-2 loss at home to Crystal Palace on Saturday.

78 – Moussa Djenepo’s goal for Southampton came with his first touch at Brighton and just 78 seconds after coming on as a substitute.

100% – Manchester City have won all nine Premier League matches versus Bournemouth, with an aggregate score of 28-4.

150 – West Ham United became the first club to have as many as 150 different goalscorers in the Premier League.

159 – Arsenal-Liverpool games have seen more goals than any other Premier League fixture.